US JURISDICTIONS AUDITED: 50 STATES + DCFINCEN MSB / NMLS COVERAGE: 32 PLATFORMSBTC MEMPOOL: 4 sat/vB ($0.46)
ACTIVE JURISDICTION: ALL 50 STATES + DC
OPEN 51-STATE REGULATORY MATRIX →
US Head-to-Head Execution & Regulatory Audit · Verified October 30, 2026

Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto (2026): US Fees, Spreads, 50-State Legality & NMLS Compared

Executive Verdict: On a $1,000 US trade using each platform's lowest-cost orderbook tier, Bitstamp US costs $8.00 round-trip vs $3.60 on IBKR Crypto (making IBKR Crypto the lower-cost execution venue). For state licensing, Bitstamp US operates in 51/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes), while IBKR Crypto operates in 51/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes).
TERMINAL TELEMETRY // VERIFIED 2026-10-30FINCEN MSB · CSBS NMLS · NYDFS · SEC EDGAR · CFPB · LIVE US L2 FEED
Bitstamp US $1k Pro / Simple
$8.00 Pro · $8.00 Retail
Interactive Brokers Crypto $1k Pro / Simple
$3.60 Pro · $3.60 Retail
US State Availability
Bitstamp US: 51/51 · Interactive Brokers Crypto: 51/51
NYDFS BitLicense (NY)
Bitstamp US: Yes · Interactive Brokers Crypto: Yes
NMLS Registry IDs
#1905429 vs #1246834
2026 Tax Reporting
IRS Form 1099-DA + Form 8949 Compatible
▣ VERIFIED 1200×675 QUANT DOSSIER SNAPSHOT CARD[EXPAND TERMINAL PREVIEW ▾]
Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto: US Fees, Spreads, State
Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto: US Fees, Spreads, State — Verified 1200×675 Terminal Snapshot (2026-10-30)

1. Visual Trade Cost Comparison ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)

Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto — All-In Round-Trip Execution Cost ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)Side-by-side horizontal bar chart comparing round-trip execution cost in USD between Bitstamp US and IBKR Crypto across $100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro Orderbook, and $10,000 trade sizes.$100 Round-TripBitstamp US: $0.80IBKR Crypto: $3.50$1,000 Retail Round-TripBitstamp US: $8.00IBKR Crypto: $3.60$1,000 Pro OrderbookBitstamp US: $8.00IBKR Crypto: $3.60$10,000 Round-TripBitstamp US: $80.00IBKR Crypto: $36.00

2. Complete US Fee, Regulatory & Product Matrix: Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto

Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto — Verified 2026 US Regulatory & Execution Dataset
Benchmark Dimension Bitstamp US IBKR Crypto
US Legal EntityBitstamp USA, Inc.Interactive Brokers LLC (custody via Paxos Trust Company & Zero Hash LLC)
NMLS ID & State MTLsNMLS #1905429 (49 MTLs)NMLS #1246834 (51 MTLs)
New York (NYDFS) StatusGranted NYDFS BitLicense in April 2019 (Bitstamp USA, Inc.). Acquired by Robinhood Markets, Inc. in 2025.Paxos Trust Company, LLC holds a NYDFS Limited Purpose Trust Charter (May 2015); Zero Hash holds NYDFS BitLicense & MTLs.
Available US Jurisdictions51 / 5151 / 51
Retail Instant Buy Fee + Spread0.40% + 12 bps0.18% + 10 bps
Pro Orderbook Maker / Taker0.30% / 0.40%0.12% / 0.18%
$100 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$0.80$3.50
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$8.00$3.60
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Pro Tier)$8.00$3.60
$10,000 Round-Trip Cost$80.00$36.00
$100/mo Annual DCA Cost$9.60/yr$21.00/yr
ACH Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $0.00$0.00 / $0.00
Fedwire Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / 0.10% (min $25)$0.00 / $0.00 (1 free/mo, then $10)
Supported Crypto Assets4511
Lightning Network SupportNoNo
CFPB Consumer Complaints0 / Partner Routed0 / Partner Routed
IRS Tax Forms1099-DA, 1099-MISC, 8949-CSV1099-DA, 1099-B, 8949-CSV

3. 50-State + DC Licensing Delta

States where Bitstamp US is legal but IBKR Crypto is restricted: None (Available in same states)

States where IBKR Crypto is legal but Bitstamp US is restricted: None (Available in same states)

Overall State Reach Winner: Bitstamp US (51/51 vs 51/51).

4. Scenario Winner Breakdown

  • Lowest $1,000 Active Trading Cost: IBKR Crypto ($3.60 round-trip).
  • Lowest $100/mo Automated DCA Cost: Bitstamp US ($9.60/year).
  • New York Resident Eligibility: Both Bitstamp US and IBKR Crypto serve NY.
  • Full Dossiers: Bitstamp US Dossier · IBKR Crypto Dossier

Who Should Choose Bitstamp US vs. Who Should Choose Interactive Brokers Crypto (2026 Decision Matrix)

2026 US Execution & Compliance Matrix
2026 Head-to-Head US Selection Matrix: Bitstamp US vs Interactive Brokers Crypto
US Trader / Investor ProfileWho Should Choose (Optimal Use Case)Who Should Avoid (Cost or Regulatory Friction)Recommended Execution Protocol
Cost-Minimizing Orderbook Traders ($1k–$50k)Choose Choose Interactive Brokers Crypto for lower $1,000 round-trip execution cost ($3.60 vs $8.00).Avoid Avoid executing market buys on either platform's Retail Simple interface ($8.00 vs $3.60).Always place limit Maker orders on the Pro Orderbook tier after funding via $0.00 ACH.
New York & Strict MTL State ResidentsChoose Choose Bitstamp US if you reside in New York (51/51 vs 51/51 states).Avoid Avoid attempting VPN workarounds if your state is excluded under NMLS Money Transmitter rules.Check our 51-Jurisdiction State Matrix to verify exact state eligibility before completing KYC.
Automated Monthly DCA Investors ($100/mo)Choose Choose Bitstamp US ($9.60/yr vs $21.00/yr on $100/mo DCA).Avoid Avoid funding recurring buys with a debit card (adds 2.99%–3.99% processing fees).Link a US checking account via Plaid ACH ($0 deposit fee) and schedule limit or zero-fee recurring buys.

Orderbook Fee & Spread Microstructure (Bitstamp US vs Interactive Brokers Crypto): When evaluating Bitstamp US (Bitstamp USA, Inc.) against Interactive Brokers Crypto (Interactive Brokers LLC (custody via Paxos Trust Company & Zero Hash LLC)), the primary cost driver for US traders is the spread between retail instant-buy widgets and institutional limit orderbooks. On a $1,000 round-trip transaction, Bitstamp US charges $8.00 on its retail interface and $8.00 on its Bitstamp Pro Orderbook (0.30% maker / 0.40% taker; 0.00% on volume < $1,000 rolling 30d promo), whereas Interactive Brokers Crypto charges $3.60 retail and $3.60 on its IBKR Crypto Plus / Paxos Orderbook (0.12% – 0.18% of trade value, min $1.75 per order; zero added spread).

50-State + DC Licensing & Regulatory Footprint: Bitstamp US holds 49 state Money Transmitter Licenses (NMLS #1905429) covering 51/51 US jurisdictions, while Interactive Brokers Crypto holds 51 state MTLs (NMLS #1246834) covering 51/51 jurisdictions. New York availability is supported on Bitstamp US and supported on Interactive Brokers Crypto.

Banking Rails, ACH Clearing Holds & Self-Custody: Both platforms support US banking rails, with Bitstamp US charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire) and Interactive Brokers Crypto charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire). Standard ACH deposits incur a 3–7 business day clearing hold before on-chain withdrawal to a hardware wallet.

2026 IRS Form 1099-DA & Portfolio Tax Reconciliation: Bitstamp US issues 1099-DA, 1099-MISC, 8949-CSV (FIFO) and Interactive Brokers Crypto issues 1099-DA, 1099-B, 8949-CSV (FIFO / LIFO / HIFO / Specific Lot Tax Optimizer). Investors using both venues simultaneously must track cost basis separately per account under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28.

Frequently Asked Questions (US Regulatory & Execution Reference)

VERIFIED Q&A PROTOCOL
Is Bitstamp US cheaper than IBKR Crypto for US crypto traders?

On a $1,000 round-trip trade using the lowest-fee tier, Bitstamp US costs $8.00 compared to $3.60 on IBKR Crypto. On standard retail instant buy, Bitstamp US costs $8.00 vs $3.60 on IBKR Crypto.

Which states allow Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto?

Bitstamp US is available in 51/51 US jurisdictions, whereas IBKR Crypto is available in 51/51 jurisdictions.

How does Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto impact 2026 IRS Form 1099-DA and Rev. Proc. 2024-28 tax reporting?

For the 2026 tax year, regulated US digital asset brokers report gross proceeds and covered cost basis on IRS Form 1099-DA under IRC Section 6045. Taxpayers interacting with Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto must maintain wallet-by-wallet (or account-by-account) cost-basis lot allocation under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28 and reconcile dispositions on Form 8949 and Schedule D.

What is the difference between Retail Instant Buy and Pro Orderbook execution for Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto?

Across audited US platforms relevant to Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto, standard retail 'Simple' or 'Instant Buy' widgets embed a 100 to 200 bps principal spread on top of a 0.99%–1.49% convenience fee (~$18–$29 per $1,000). Routing the exact same USD deposit through a Central Limit Order Book (CLOB) such as Kraken Pro, Coinbase Advanced, Gemini ActiveTrader, or Bitstamp US reduces total execution cost to 20–60 bps ($2.00–$6.00 per $1,000).

How do NMLS Money Transmitter Licenses and the NYDFS BitLicense apply to Bitstamp US vs IBKR Crypto?

In the United States, custodial crypto platforms must register federally as a FinCEN Money Services Business (MSB) under 31 CFR 1022.380 and hold state-by-state Money Transmitter Licenses tracked in NMLS Consumer Access. Serving New York residents additionally requires a NYDFS BitLicense (23 NYCRR Part 200) or a New York Limited Purpose Trust Company charter.

● US PRE-TRADE VERIFICATION PROTOCOL // 2026 0 / 4 VERIFIED (0%)

FinCEN / NMLS / Form 1099-DA Execution Checklist

Toggle each statutory & orderbook execution check before routing USD via ACH or Fedwire:

● INSTITUTIONAL NMLS & ORDERBOOK WIRE DISPATCH ZERO-SPAM OPEN DATA

State MTL, BitLicense & Fee Schedule Alert Wire

Receive deterministic alerts when a US exchange changes Maker/Taker fees, NMLS state coverage, or 1099-DA reporting:

🚩 SUBMIT ORDERBOOK / NMLS LICENSE CORRECTION