US JURISDICTIONS AUDITED: 50 STATES + DCFINCEN MSB / NMLS COVERAGE: 32 PLATFORMSBTC MEMPOOL: 4 sat/vB ($0.46)
ACTIVE JURISDICTION: ALL 50 STATES + DC
OPEN 51-STATE REGULATORY MATRIX →
US Head-to-Head Execution & Regulatory Audit · Verified October 30, 2026

Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase (2026): US Fees, Spreads, 50-State Legality & NMLS Compared

Executive Verdict: On a $1,000 US trade using each platform's lowest-cost orderbook tier, Fidelity Crypto costs $20.00 round-trip vs $12.00 on Coinbase (making Coinbase the lower-cost execution venue). For state licensing, Fidelity Crypto operates in 43/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes), while Coinbase operates in 51/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes).
TERMINAL TELEMETRY // VERIFIED 2026-10-30FINCEN MSB · CSBS NMLS · NYDFS · SEC EDGAR · CFPB · LIVE US L2 FEED
Fidelity Crypto $1k Pro / Simple
$20.00 Pro · $20.00 Retail
Coinbase $1k Pro / Simple
$12.00 Pro · $24.00 Retail
US State Availability
Fidelity Crypto: 43/51 · Coinbase: 51/51
NYDFS BitLicense (NY)
Fidelity Crypto: Yes · Coinbase: Yes
NMLS Registry IDs
#2009215 vs #1163082
2026 Tax Reporting
IRS Form 1099-DA + Form 8949 Compatible
▣ VERIFIED 1200×675 QUANT DOSSIER SNAPSHOT CARD[EXPAND TERMINAL PREVIEW ▾]
Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase: US Fees, Spreads, State
Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase: US Fees, Spreads, State — Verified 1200×675 Terminal Snapshot (2026-10-30)

1. Visual Trade Cost Comparison ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)

Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase — All-In Round-Trip Execution Cost ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)Side-by-side horizontal bar chart comparing round-trip execution cost in USD between Fidelity Crypto and Coinbase across $100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro Orderbook, and $10,000 trade sizes.$100 Round-TripFidelity Crypto: $2.00Coinbase: $5.98$1,000 Retail Round-TripFidelity Crypto: $20.00Coinbase: $24.00$1,000 Pro OrderbookFidelity Crypto: $20.00Coinbase: $12.00$10,000 Round-TripFidelity Crypto: $200.00Coinbase: $120.00

2. Complete US Fee, Regulatory & Product Matrix: Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase

Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase — Verified 2026 US Regulatory & Execution Dataset
Benchmark Dimension Fidelity Crypto Coinbase
US Legal EntityFidelity Digital Asset Services, LLCCoinbase, Inc. & Coinbase Custody Trust Company, LLC
NMLS ID & State MTLsNMLS #2009215 (43 MTLs)NMLS #1163082 (47 MTLs)
New York (NYDFS) StatusGranted NYDFS Limited Purpose Trust Company Charter in November 2019 (Fidelity Digital Asset Services, LLC).Holds both NYDFS BitLicense (Coinbase, Inc., granted Jan 2017) and NYDFS Limited Purpose Trust Charter (Coinbase Custody Trust Company, LLC)
Available US Jurisdictions43 / 5151 / 51
Retail Instant Buy Fee + Spread1.00% + 100 bps1.49% + 100 bps
Pro Orderbook Maker / TakerNo Separate Pro Book0.40% / 0.60%
$100 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$2.00$5.98
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$20.00$24.00
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Pro Tier)$20.00$12.00
$10,000 Round-Trip Cost$200.00$120.00
$100/mo Annual DCA Cost$24.00/yr$35.88/yr
ACH Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $0.00$0.00 / $0.00
Fedwire Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $0.00$10.00 / $25.00
Supported Crypto Assets3265
Lightning Network SupportNoYes
CFPB Consumer Complaints0 / Partner Routed6,540 (29.13%)
IRS Tax Forms1099-DA, 1099-B, Gain/Loss Statement1099-DA, 1099-MISC, 1099-B, 8949-CSV

3. 50-State + DC Licensing Delta

States where Fidelity Crypto is legal but Coinbase is restricted: None (Available in same states)

States where Coinbase is legal but Fidelity Crypto is restricted: Hawaii (HI), Louisiana (LA), Maine (ME), Minnesota (MN), Nevada (NV), Oregon (OR), Vermont (VT), West Virginia (WV)

Overall State Reach Winner: Coinbase (43/51 vs 51/51).

4. Scenario Winner Breakdown

  • Lowest $1,000 Active Trading Cost: Coinbase ($12.00 round-trip).
  • Lowest $100/mo Automated DCA Cost: Fidelity Crypto ($24.00/year).
  • New York Resident Eligibility: Both Fidelity Crypto and Coinbase serve NY.
  • Full Dossiers: Fidelity Crypto Dossier · Coinbase Dossier

Who Should Choose Fidelity Crypto vs. Who Should Choose Coinbase (2026 Decision Matrix)

2026 US Execution & Compliance Matrix
2026 Head-to-Head US Selection Matrix: Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase
US Trader / Investor ProfileWho Should Choose (Optimal Use Case)Who Should Avoid (Cost or Regulatory Friction)Recommended Execution Protocol
Cost-Minimizing Orderbook Traders ($1k–$50k)Choose Choose Coinbase for lower $1,000 round-trip execution cost ($12.00 vs $20.00).Avoid Avoid executing market buys on either platform's Retail Simple interface ($20.00 vs $24.00).Always place limit Maker orders on the Pro Orderbook tier after funding via $0.00 ACH.
New York & Strict MTL State ResidentsChoose Choose Fidelity Crypto if you reside in New York (43/51 vs 51/51 states).Avoid Avoid attempting VPN workarounds if your state is excluded under NMLS Money Transmitter rules.Check our 51-Jurisdiction State Matrix to verify exact state eligibility before completing KYC.
Automated Monthly DCA Investors ($100/mo)Choose Choose Fidelity Crypto ($24.00/yr vs $35.88/yr on $100/mo DCA).Avoid Avoid funding recurring buys with a debit card (adds 2.99%–3.99% processing fees).Link a US checking account via Plaid ACH ($0 deposit fee) and schedule limit or zero-fee recurring buys.

Orderbook Fee & Spread Microstructure (Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase): When evaluating Fidelity Crypto (Fidelity Digital Asset Services, LLC) against Coinbase (Coinbase, Inc. & Coinbase Custody Trust Company, LLC), the primary cost driver for US traders is the spread between retail instant-buy widgets and institutional limit orderbooks. On a $1,000 round-trip transaction, Fidelity Crypto charges $20.00 on its retail interface and $20.00 on its Flat 1.00% spread built into execution price, whereas Coinbase charges $24.00 retail and $12.00 on its Coinbase Advanced (0.40% maker / 0.60% taker entry tier; $0 switch fee).

50-State + DC Licensing & Regulatory Footprint: Fidelity Crypto holds 43 state Money Transmitter Licenses (NMLS #2009215) covering 43/51 US jurisdictions, while Coinbase holds 47 state MTLs (NMLS #1163082) covering 51/51 jurisdictions. New York availability is supported on Fidelity Crypto and supported on Coinbase.

Banking Rails, ACH Clearing Holds & Self-Custody: Both platforms support US banking rails, with Fidelity Crypto charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire) and Coinbase charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($10.00 Fedwire). Standard ACH deposits incur a 3–7 business day clearing hold before on-chain withdrawal to a hardware wallet.

2026 IRS Form 1099-DA & Portfolio Tax Reconciliation: Fidelity Crypto issues 1099-DA, 1099-B, Gain/Loss Statement (FIFO / Specific ID) and Coinbase issues 1099-DA, 1099-MISC, 1099-B, 8949-CSV (FIFO (HIFO / LIFO / Specific ID selectable in Coinbase Tax Center)). Investors using both venues simultaneously must track cost basis separately per account under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28.

Frequently Asked Questions (US Regulatory & Execution Reference)

VERIFIED Q&A PROTOCOL
Is Fidelity Crypto cheaper than Coinbase for US crypto traders?

On a $1,000 round-trip trade using the lowest-fee tier, Fidelity Crypto costs $20.00 compared to $12.00 on Coinbase. On standard retail instant buy, Fidelity Crypto costs $20.00 vs $24.00 on Coinbase.

Which states allow Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase?

Fidelity Crypto is available in 43/51 US jurisdictions, whereas Coinbase is available in 51/51 jurisdictions.

How does Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase impact 2026 IRS Form 1099-DA and Rev. Proc. 2024-28 tax reporting?

For the 2026 tax year, regulated US digital asset brokers report gross proceeds and covered cost basis on IRS Form 1099-DA under IRC Section 6045. Taxpayers interacting with Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase must maintain wallet-by-wallet (or account-by-account) cost-basis lot allocation under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28 and reconcile dispositions on Form 8949 and Schedule D.

What is the difference between Retail Instant Buy and Pro Orderbook execution for Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase?

Across audited US platforms relevant to Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase, standard retail 'Simple' or 'Instant Buy' widgets embed a 100 to 200 bps principal spread on top of a 0.99%–1.49% convenience fee (~$18–$29 per $1,000). Routing the exact same USD deposit through a Central Limit Order Book (CLOB) such as Kraken Pro, Coinbase Advanced, Gemini ActiveTrader, or Bitstamp US reduces total execution cost to 20–60 bps ($2.00–$6.00 per $1,000).

How do NMLS Money Transmitter Licenses and the NYDFS BitLicense apply to Fidelity Crypto vs Coinbase?

In the United States, custodial crypto platforms must register federally as a FinCEN Money Services Business (MSB) under 31 CFR 1022.380 and hold state-by-state Money Transmitter Licenses tracked in NMLS Consumer Access. Serving New York residents additionally requires a NYDFS BitLicense (23 NYCRR Part 200) or a New York Limited Purpose Trust Company charter.

● US PRE-TRADE VERIFICATION PROTOCOL // 2026 0 / 4 VERIFIED (0%)

FinCEN / NMLS / Form 1099-DA Execution Checklist

Toggle each statutory & orderbook execution check before routing USD via ACH or Fedwire:

● INSTITUTIONAL NMLS & ORDERBOOK WIRE DISPATCH ZERO-SPAM OPEN DATA

State MTL, BitLicense & Fee Schedule Alert Wire

Receive deterministic alerts when a US exchange changes Maker/Taker fees, NMLS state coverage, or 1099-DA reporting:

🚩 SUBMIT ORDERBOOK / NMLS LICENSE CORRECTION