US JURISDICTIONS AUDITED: 50 STATES + DCFINCEN MSB / NMLS COVERAGE: 32 PLATFORMSBTC MEMPOOL: 4 sat/vB ($0.46)
ACTIVE JURISDICTION: ALL 50 STATES + DC
OPEN 51-STATE REGULATORY MATRIX →
US Head-to-Head Execution & Regulatory Audit · Verified October 30, 2026

Kraken vs IBKR Crypto (2026): US Fees, Spreads, 50-State Legality & NMLS Compared

Executive Verdict: On a $1,000 US trade using each platform's lowest-cost orderbook tier, Kraken costs $8.00 round-trip vs $3.60 on IBKR Crypto (making IBKR Crypto the lower-cost execution venue). For state licensing, Kraken operates in 48/51 US jurisdictions (NY: No), while IBKR Crypto operates in 51/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes).
TERMINAL TELEMETRY // VERIFIED 2026-10-30FINCEN MSB · CSBS NMLS · NYDFS · SEC EDGAR · CFPB · LIVE US L2 FEED
Kraken $1k Pro / Simple
$8.00 Pro · $35.00 Retail
Interactive Brokers Crypto $1k Pro / Simple
$3.60 Pro · $3.60 Retail
US State Availability
Kraken: 48/51 · Interactive Brokers Crypto: 51/51
NYDFS BitLicense (NY)
Kraken: No · Interactive Brokers Crypto: Yes
NMLS Registry IDs
#1536436 vs #1246834
2026 Tax Reporting
IRS Form 1099-DA + Form 8949 Compatible
▣ VERIFIED 1200×675 QUANT DOSSIER SNAPSHOT CARD[EXPAND TERMINAL PREVIEW ▾]
Kraken vs IBKR Crypto: US Fees, Spreads, State Legality
Kraken vs IBKR Crypto: US Fees, Spreads, State Legality — Verified 1200×675 Terminal Snapshot (2026-10-30)

1. Visual Trade Cost Comparison ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)

Kraken vs IBKR Crypto — All-In Round-Trip Execution Cost ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)Side-by-side horizontal bar chart comparing round-trip execution cost in USD between Kraken and IBKR Crypto across $100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro Orderbook, and $10,000 trade sizes.$100 Round-TripKraken: $4.00IBKR Crypto: $3.50$1,000 Retail Round-TripKraken: $35.00IBKR Crypto: $3.60$1,000 Pro OrderbookKraken: $8.00IBKR Crypto: $3.60$10,000 Round-TripKraken: $350.00IBKR Crypto: $36.00

2. Complete US Fee, Regulatory & Product Matrix: Kraken vs IBKR Crypto

Kraken vs IBKR Crypto — Verified 2026 US Regulatory & Execution Dataset
Benchmark Dimension Kraken IBKR Crypto
US Legal EntityPayward Interactive, Inc. & Kraken Financial (Payward Financial, Inc.)Interactive Brokers LLC (custody via Paxos Trust Company & Zero Hash LLC)
NMLS ID & State MTLsNMLS #1536436 (45 MTLs)NMLS #1246834 (51 MTLs)
New York (NYDFS) StatusDoes not hold a NYDFS BitLicense (exited NY in 2015); holds the first Wyoming Special Purpose Depository Institution (SPDI) bank charter (Kraken Financial).Paxos Trust Company, LLC holds a NYDFS Limited Purpose Trust Charter (May 2015); Zero Hash holds NYDFS BitLicense & MTLs.
Available US Jurisdictions48 / 5151 / 51
Retail Instant Buy Fee + Spread1.50% + 15 bps0.18% + 10 bps
Pro Orderbook Maker / Taker0.25% / 0.40%0.12% / 0.18%
$100 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$4.00$3.50
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$35.00$3.60
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Pro Tier)$8.00$3.60
$10,000 Round-Trip Cost$350.00$36.00
$100/mo Annual DCA Cost$42.00/yr$21.00/yr
ACH Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 (via Plaid ACH) / $0.00 (via Plaid ACH)$0.00 / $0.00
Fedwire Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 (FedWire via Dart Bank / Customer Bank) / $4.00 – $35.00$0.00 / $0.00 (1 free/mo, then $10)
Supported Crypto Assets24011
Lightning Network SupportYesNo
CFPB Consumer Complaints568 (2.53%)0 / Partner Routed
IRS Tax Forms1099-DA, 1099-MISC, 1099-INT, 8949-CSV1099-DA, 1099-B, 8949-CSV

3. 50-State + DC Licensing Delta

States where Kraken is legal but IBKR Crypto is restricted: None (Available in same states)

States where IBKR Crypto is legal but Kraken is restricted: Maine (ME), New York (NY), Washington (WA)

Overall State Reach Winner: IBKR Crypto (48/51 vs 51/51).

4. Scenario Winner Breakdown

  • Lowest $1,000 Active Trading Cost: IBKR Crypto ($3.60 round-trip).
  • Lowest $100/mo Automated DCA Cost: IBKR Crypto ($21.00/year).
  • New York Resident Eligibility: IBKR Crypto.
  • Full Dossiers: Kraken Dossier · IBKR Crypto Dossier

Who Should Choose Kraken vs. Who Should Choose Interactive Brokers Crypto (2026 Decision Matrix)

2026 US Execution & Compliance Matrix
2026 Head-to-Head US Selection Matrix: Kraken vs Interactive Brokers Crypto
US Trader / Investor ProfileWho Should Choose (Optimal Use Case)Who Should Avoid (Cost or Regulatory Friction)Recommended Execution Protocol
Cost-Minimizing Orderbook Traders ($1k–$50k)Choose Choose Interactive Brokers Crypto for lower $1,000 round-trip execution cost ($3.60 vs $8.00).Avoid Avoid executing market buys on either platform's Retail Simple interface ($35.00 vs $3.60).Always place limit Maker orders on the Pro Orderbook tier after funding via $0.00 ACH.
New York & Strict MTL State ResidentsChoose Choose Interactive Brokers Crypto if you reside in New York (48/51 vs 51/51 states).Avoid Avoid attempting VPN workarounds if your state is excluded under NMLS Money Transmitter rules.Check our 51-Jurisdiction State Matrix to verify exact state eligibility before completing KYC.
Automated Monthly DCA Investors ($100/mo)Choose Choose Interactive Brokers Crypto ($21.00/yr vs $42.00/yr on $100/mo DCA).Avoid Avoid funding recurring buys with a debit card (adds 2.99%–3.99% processing fees).Link a US checking account via Plaid ACH ($0 deposit fee) and schedule limit or zero-fee recurring buys.

Orderbook Fee & Spread Microstructure (Kraken vs Interactive Brokers Crypto): When evaluating Kraken (Payward Interactive, Inc. & Kraken Financial (Payward Financial, Inc.)) against Interactive Brokers Crypto (Interactive Brokers LLC (custody via Paxos Trust Company & Zero Hash LLC)), the primary cost driver for US traders is the spread between retail instant-buy widgets and institutional limit orderbooks. On a $1,000 round-trip transaction, Kraken charges $35.00 on its retail interface and $8.00 on its Kraken Pro (0.25% maker / 0.40% taker entry tier), whereas Interactive Brokers Crypto charges $3.60 retail and $3.60 on its IBKR Crypto Plus / Paxos Orderbook (0.12% – 0.18% of trade value, min $1.75 per order; zero added spread).

50-State + DC Licensing & Regulatory Footprint: Kraken holds 45 state Money Transmitter Licenses (NMLS #1536436) covering 48/51 US jurisdictions, while Interactive Brokers Crypto holds 51 state MTLs (NMLS #1246834) covering 51/51 jurisdictions. New York availability is restricted on Kraken and supported on Interactive Brokers Crypto.

Banking Rails, ACH Clearing Holds & Self-Custody: Both platforms support US banking rails, with Kraken charging $0.00 (via Plaid ACH) for ACH deposits ($0.00 (FedWire via Dart Bank / Customer Bank) Fedwire) and Interactive Brokers Crypto charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire). Standard ACH deposits incur a 3–7 business day clearing hold before on-chain withdrawal to a hardware wallet.

2026 IRS Form 1099-DA & Portfolio Tax Reconciliation: Kraken issues 1099-DA, 1099-MISC, 1099-INT, 8949-CSV (FIFO (Specific ID supported via API/CSV)) and Interactive Brokers Crypto issues 1099-DA, 1099-B, 8949-CSV (FIFO / LIFO / HIFO / Specific Lot Tax Optimizer). Investors using both venues simultaneously must track cost basis separately per account under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28.

Frequently Asked Questions (US Regulatory & Execution Reference)

VERIFIED Q&A PROTOCOL
Is Kraken cheaper than IBKR Crypto for US crypto traders?

On a $1,000 round-trip trade using the lowest-fee tier, Kraken costs $8.00 compared to $3.60 on IBKR Crypto. On standard retail instant buy, Kraken costs $35.00 vs $3.60 on IBKR Crypto.

Which states allow Kraken vs IBKR Crypto?

Kraken is available in 48/51 US jurisdictions, whereas IBKR Crypto is available in 51/51 jurisdictions.

How does Kraken vs IBKR Crypto impact 2026 IRS Form 1099-DA and Rev. Proc. 2024-28 tax reporting?

For the 2026 tax year, regulated US digital asset brokers report gross proceeds and covered cost basis on IRS Form 1099-DA under IRC Section 6045. Taxpayers interacting with Kraken vs IBKR Crypto must maintain wallet-by-wallet (or account-by-account) cost-basis lot allocation under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28 and reconcile dispositions on Form 8949 and Schedule D.

What is the difference between Retail Instant Buy and Pro Orderbook execution for Kraken vs IBKR Crypto?

Across audited US platforms relevant to Kraken vs IBKR Crypto, standard retail 'Simple' or 'Instant Buy' widgets embed a 100 to 200 bps principal spread on top of a 0.99%–1.49% convenience fee (~$18–$29 per $1,000). Routing the exact same USD deposit through a Central Limit Order Book (CLOB) such as Kraken Pro, Coinbase Advanced, Gemini ActiveTrader, or Bitstamp US reduces total execution cost to 20–60 bps ($2.00–$6.00 per $1,000).

How do NMLS Money Transmitter Licenses and the NYDFS BitLicense apply to Kraken vs IBKR Crypto?

In the United States, custodial crypto platforms must register federally as a FinCEN Money Services Business (MSB) under 31 CFR 1022.380 and hold state-by-state Money Transmitter Licenses tracked in NMLS Consumer Access. Serving New York residents additionally requires a NYDFS BitLicense (23 NYCRR Part 200) or a New York Limited Purpose Trust Company charter.

● US PRE-TRADE VERIFICATION PROTOCOL // 2026 0 / 4 VERIFIED (0%)

FinCEN / NMLS / Form 1099-DA Execution Checklist

Toggle each statutory & orderbook execution check before routing USD via ACH or Fedwire:

● INSTITUTIONAL NMLS & ORDERBOOK WIRE DISPATCH ZERO-SPAM OPEN DATA

State MTL, BitLicense & Fee Schedule Alert Wire

Receive deterministic alerts when a US exchange changes Maker/Taker fees, NMLS state coverage, or 1099-DA reporting:

🚩 SUBMIT ORDERBOOK / NMLS LICENSE CORRECTION