US JURISDICTIONS AUDITED: 50 STATES + DCFINCEN MSB / NMLS COVERAGE: 32 PLATFORMSBTC MEMPOOL: 4 sat/vB ($0.46)
ACTIVE JURISDICTION: ALL 50 STATES + DC
OPEN 51-STATE REGULATORY MATRIX →
US Head-to-Head Execution & Regulatory Audit · Verified October 30, 2026

MoonPay US vs Transak US (2026): US Fees, Spreads, 50-State Legality & NMLS Compared

Executive Verdict: On a $1,000 US trade using each platform's lowest-cost orderbook tier, MoonPay US costs $50.00 round-trip vs $44.00 on Transak US (making Transak US the lower-cost execution venue). For state licensing, MoonPay US operates in 51/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes), while Transak US operates in 49/51 US jurisdictions (NY: No).
TERMINAL TELEMETRY // VERIFIED 2026-10-30FINCEN MSB · CSBS NMLS · NYDFS · SEC EDGAR · CFPB · LIVE US L2 FEED
MoonPay US $1k Pro / Simple
$50.00 Pro · $50.00 Retail
Transak US $1k Pro / Simple
$44.00 Pro · $44.00 Retail
US State Availability
MoonPay US: 51/51 · Transak US: 49/51
NYDFS BitLicense (NY)
MoonPay US: Yes · Transak US: No
NMLS Registry IDs
#2071245 vs #2361634
2026 Tax Reporting
IRS Form 1099-DA + Form 8949 Compatible
▣ VERIFIED 1200×675 QUANT DOSSIER SNAPSHOT CARD[EXPAND TERMINAL PREVIEW ▾]
MoonPay US vs Transak US: US Fees, Spreads, State Legality
MoonPay US vs Transak US: US Fees, Spreads, State Legality — Verified 1200×675 Terminal Snapshot (2026-10-30)

1. Visual Trade Cost Comparison ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)

MoonPay US vs Transak US — All-In Round-Trip Execution Cost ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)Side-by-side horizontal bar chart comparing round-trip execution cost in USD between MoonPay US and Transak US across $100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro Orderbook, and $10,000 trade sizes.$100 Round-TripMoonPay US: $7.98Transak US: $6.40$1,000 Retail Round-TripMoonPay US: $50.00Transak US: $44.00$1,000 Pro OrderbookMoonPay US: $50.00Transak US: $44.00$10,000 Round-TripMoonPay US: $500.00Transak US: $440.00

2. Complete US Fee, Regulatory & Product Matrix: MoonPay US vs Transak US

MoonPay US vs Transak US — Verified 2026 US Regulatory & Execution Dataset
Benchmark Dimension MoonPay US Transak US
US Legal EntityMoonPay USA LLCTransak USA LLC
NMLS ID & State MTLsNMLS #2071245 (49 MTLs)NMLS #2361634 (47 MTLs)
New York (NYDFS) StatusGranted NYDFS BitLicense and New York Money Transmitter License in June 2025 (MoonPay USA LLC), unlocking direct New York on-ramp access.Does not hold a NYDFS BitLicense (unavailable in New York).
Available US Jurisdictions51 / 5149 / 51
Retail Instant Buy Fee + Spread1.00% + 150 bps0.99% + 120 bps
Pro Orderbook Maker / TakerNo Separate Pro BookNo Separate Pro Book
$100 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$7.98$6.40
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$50.00$44.00
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Pro Tier)$50.00$44.00
$10,000 Round-Trip Cost$500.00$440.00
$100/mo Annual DCA Cost$95.76/yr$76.80/yr
ACH Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 (ACH/PayPal/Venmo) / $0.000.99% (ACH/Wire) / 1.00%
Fedwire Deposit / Withdrawal / 0.99% / 1.00%
Supported Crypto Assets110160
Lightning Network SupportNoNo
CFPB Consumer Complaints0 / Partner Routed0 / Partner Routed
IRS Tax Forms1099-DA, 1099-K, CSV-History1099-DA, CSV-History

3. 50-State + DC Licensing Delta

States where MoonPay US is legal but Transak US is restricted: Hawaii (HI), New York (NY)

States where Transak US is legal but MoonPay US is restricted: None (Available in same states)

Overall State Reach Winner: MoonPay US (51/51 vs 49/51).

4. Scenario Winner Breakdown

  • Lowest $1,000 Active Trading Cost: Transak US ($44.00 round-trip).
  • Lowest $100/mo Automated DCA Cost: Transak US ($76.80/year).
  • New York Resident Eligibility: MoonPay US.
  • Full Dossiers: MoonPay US Dossier · Transak US Dossier

Who Should Choose MoonPay US vs. Who Should Choose Transak US (2026 Decision Matrix)

2026 US Execution & Compliance Matrix
2026 Head-to-Head US Selection Matrix: MoonPay US vs Transak US
US Trader / Investor ProfileWho Should Choose (Optimal Use Case)Who Should Avoid (Cost or Regulatory Friction)Recommended Execution Protocol
Cost-Minimizing Orderbook Traders ($1k–$50k)Choose Choose Transak US for lower $1,000 round-trip execution cost ($44.00 vs $50.00).Avoid Avoid executing market buys on either platform's Retail Simple interface ($50.00 vs $44.00).Always place limit Maker orders on the Pro Orderbook tier after funding via $0.00 ACH.
New York & Strict MTL State ResidentsChoose Choose MoonPay US if you reside in New York (51/51 vs 49/51 states).Avoid Avoid attempting VPN workarounds if your state is excluded under NMLS Money Transmitter rules.Check our 51-Jurisdiction State Matrix to verify exact state eligibility before completing KYC.
Automated Monthly DCA Investors ($100/mo)Choose Choose Transak US ($76.80/yr vs $95.76/yr on $100/mo DCA).Avoid Avoid funding recurring buys with a debit card (adds 2.99%–3.99% processing fees).Link a US checking account via Plaid ACH ($0 deposit fee) and schedule limit or zero-fee recurring buys.

Orderbook Fee & Spread Microstructure (MoonPay US vs Transak US): When evaluating MoonPay US (MoonPay USA LLC) against Transak US (Transak USA LLC), the primary cost driver for US traders is the spread between retail instant-buy widgets and institutional limit orderbooks. On a $1,000 round-trip transaction, MoonPay US charges $50.00 on its retail interface and $50.00 on its 1.00% ACH bank transfer / 3.50%–4.50% Debit Card / Apple Pay / PayPal (min $3.99 fee) + network fee, whereas Transak US charges $44.00 retail and $44.00 on its 0.99% ACH / Wire transfer or 3.50%–5.50% Apple Pay / Debit Card + network gas fee.

50-State + DC Licensing & Regulatory Footprint: MoonPay US holds 49 state Money Transmitter Licenses (NMLS #2071245) covering 51/51 US jurisdictions, while Transak US holds 47 state MTLs (NMLS #2361634) covering 49/51 jurisdictions. New York availability is supported on MoonPay US and restricted on Transak US.

Banking Rails, ACH Clearing Holds & Self-Custody: Both platforms support US banking rails, with MoonPay US charging $0.00 (ACH/PayPal/Venmo) for ACH deposits (None Fedwire) and Transak US charging 0.99% (ACH/Wire) for ACH deposits (0.99% Fedwire). Standard ACH deposits incur a 3–7 business day clearing hold before on-chain withdrawal to a hardware wallet.

2026 IRS Form 1099-DA & Portfolio Tax Reconciliation: MoonPay US issues 1099-DA, 1099-K, CSV-History (User-tracked per self-custody wallet (Rev. Proc. 2024-28)) and Transak US issues 1099-DA, CSV-History (User-tracked per self-custody wallet). Investors using both venues simultaneously must track cost basis separately per account under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28.

Frequently Asked Questions (US Regulatory & Execution Reference)

VERIFIED Q&A PROTOCOL
Is MoonPay US cheaper than Transak US for US crypto traders?

On a $1,000 round-trip trade using the lowest-fee tier, MoonPay US costs $50.00 compared to $44.00 on Transak US. On standard retail instant buy, MoonPay US costs $50.00 vs $44.00 on Transak US.

Which states allow MoonPay US vs Transak US?

MoonPay US is available in 51/51 US jurisdictions, whereas Transak US is available in 49/51 jurisdictions.

How does MoonPay US vs Transak US impact 2026 IRS Form 1099-DA and Rev. Proc. 2024-28 tax reporting?

For the 2026 tax year, regulated US digital asset brokers report gross proceeds and covered cost basis on IRS Form 1099-DA under IRC Section 6045. Taxpayers interacting with MoonPay US vs Transak US must maintain wallet-by-wallet (or account-by-account) cost-basis lot allocation under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28 and reconcile dispositions on Form 8949 and Schedule D.

What is the difference between Retail Instant Buy and Pro Orderbook execution for MoonPay US vs Transak US?

Across audited US platforms relevant to MoonPay US vs Transak US, standard retail 'Simple' or 'Instant Buy' widgets embed a 100 to 200 bps principal spread on top of a 0.99%–1.49% convenience fee (~$18–$29 per $1,000). Routing the exact same USD deposit through a Central Limit Order Book (CLOB) such as Kraken Pro, Coinbase Advanced, Gemini ActiveTrader, or Bitstamp US reduces total execution cost to 20–60 bps ($2.00–$6.00 per $1,000).

How do NMLS Money Transmitter Licenses and the NYDFS BitLicense apply to MoonPay US vs Transak US?

In the United States, custodial crypto platforms must register federally as a FinCEN Money Services Business (MSB) under 31 CFR 1022.380 and hold state-by-state Money Transmitter Licenses tracked in NMLS Consumer Access. Serving New York residents additionally requires a NYDFS BitLicense (23 NYCRR Part 200) or a New York Limited Purpose Trust Company charter.

● US PRE-TRADE VERIFICATION PROTOCOL // 2026 0 / 4 VERIFIED (0%)

FinCEN / NMLS / Form 1099-DA Execution Checklist

Toggle each statutory & orderbook execution check before routing USD via ACH or Fedwire:

● INSTITUTIONAL NMLS & ORDERBOOK WIRE DISPATCH ZERO-SPAM OPEN DATA

State MTL, BitLicense & Fee Schedule Alert Wire

Receive deterministic alerts when a US exchange changes Maker/Taker fees, NMLS state coverage, or 1099-DA reporting:

🚩 SUBMIT ORDERBOOK / NMLS LICENSE CORRECTION