US JURISDICTIONS AUDITED: 50 STATES + DCFINCEN MSB / NMLS COVERAGE: 32 PLATFORMSBTC MEMPOOL: 4 sat/vB ($0.46)
ACTIVE JURISDICTION: ALL 50 STATES + DC
OPEN 51-STATE REGULATORY MATRIX →
US Head-to-Head Execution & Regulatory Audit · Verified October 30, 2026

River vs Fold App (2026): US Fees, Spreads, 50-State Legality & NMLS Compared

Executive Verdict: On a $1,000 US trade using each platform's lowest-cost orderbook tier, River costs $5.00 round-trip vs $12.00 on Fold App (making River the lower-cost execution venue). For state licensing, River operates in 49/51 US jurisdictions (NY: No), while Fold App operates in 48/51 US jurisdictions (NY: No).
TERMINAL TELEMETRY // VERIFIED 2026-10-30FINCEN MSB · CSBS NMLS · NYDFS · SEC EDGAR · CFPB · LIVE US L2 FEED
River Financial $1k Pro / Simple
$5.00 Pro · $21.50 Retail
Fold App $1k Pro / Simple
$12.00 Pro · $42.00 Retail
US State Availability
River Financial: 49/51 · Fold App: 48/51
NYDFS BitLicense (NY)
River Financial: No · Fold App: No
NMLS Registry IDs
#1906809 vs #2214890
2026 Tax Reporting
IRS Form 1099-DA + Form 8949 Compatible
▣ VERIFIED 1200×675 QUANT DOSSIER SNAPSHOT CARD[EXPAND TERMINAL PREVIEW ▾]
River vs Fold App: US Fees, Spreads, State Legality (2026)
River vs Fold App: US Fees, Spreads, State Legality (2026) — Verified 1200×675 Terminal Snapshot (2026-10-30)

1. Visual Trade Cost Comparison ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)

River vs Fold App — All-In Round-Trip Execution Cost ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)Side-by-side horizontal bar chart comparing round-trip execution cost in USD between River and Fold App across $100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro Orderbook, and $10,000 trade sizes.$100 Round-TripRiver: $2.30Fold App: $4.20$1,000 Retail Round-TripRiver: $21.50Fold App: $42.00$1,000 Pro OrderbookRiver: $5.00Fold App: $12.00$10,000 Round-TripRiver: $165.00Fold App: $420.00

2. Complete US Fee, Regulatory & Product Matrix: River vs Fold App

River vs Fold App — Verified 2026 US Regulatory & Execution Dataset
Benchmark Dimension River Fold App
US Legal EntityRiver Financial Inc.Fold, Inc.
NMLS ID & State MTLsNMLS #1906809 (48 MTLs)NMLS #2214890 (47 MTLs)
New York (NYDFS) StatusDoes not hold a NYDFS BitLicense (unavailable in New York).Unavailable for Bitcoin buying/exchange in New York due to BitLicense rules.
Available US Jurisdictions49 / 5148 / 51
Retail Instant Buy Fee + Spread1.00% + 15 bps1.50% + 60 bps
Pro Orderbook Maker / Taker0.25% / 0.25%0.00% / 0.00%
$100 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$2.30$4.20
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$21.50$42.00
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Pro Tier)$5.00$12.00
$10,000 Round-Trip Cost$165.00$420.00
$100/mo Annual DCA Cost$1.15/yr$50.40/yr
ACH Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $0.00$0.00 / $0.00
Fedwire Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $0.00$0.00 / $0.00
Supported Crypto Assets11
Lightning Network SupportYesYes
CFPB Consumer Complaints0 / Partner Routed0 / Partner Routed
IRS Tax Forms1099-DA, 1099-B, 1099-INT, 8949-CSV1099-DA, 1099-B, 1099-MISC, 8949-CSV

3. 50-State + DC Licensing Delta

States where River is legal but Fold App is restricted: Hawaii (HI), South Dakota (SD)

States where Fold App is legal but River is restricted: Nevada (NV)

Overall State Reach Winner: River (49/51 vs 48/51).

4. Scenario Winner Breakdown

  • Lowest $1,000 Active Trading Cost: River ($5.00 round-trip).
  • Lowest $100/mo Automated DCA Cost: River ($1.15/year).
  • New York Resident Eligibility: Neither holds a NY BitLicense.
  • Full Dossiers: River Dossier · Fold App Dossier

Who Should Choose River Financial vs. Who Should Choose Fold App (2026 Decision Matrix)

2026 US Execution & Compliance Matrix
2026 Head-to-Head US Selection Matrix: River Financial vs Fold App
US Trader / Investor ProfileWho Should Choose (Optimal Use Case)Who Should Avoid (Cost or Regulatory Friction)Recommended Execution Protocol
Cost-Minimizing Orderbook Traders ($1k–$50k)Choose Choose River Financial for lower $1,000 round-trip execution cost ($5.00 vs $12.00).Avoid Avoid executing market buys on either platform's Retail Simple interface ($21.50 vs $42.00).Always place limit Maker orders on the Pro Orderbook tier after funding via $0.00 ACH.
New York & Strict MTL State ResidentsChoose Choose a NYDFS BitLicense holder if you reside in New York (49/51 vs 48/51 states).Avoid Avoid attempting VPN workarounds if your state is excluded under NMLS Money Transmitter rules.Check our 51-Jurisdiction State Matrix to verify exact state eligibility before completing KYC.
Automated Monthly DCA Investors ($100/mo)Choose Choose River Financial ($1.15/yr vs $50.40/yr on $100/mo DCA).Avoid Avoid funding recurring buys with a debit card (adds 2.99%–3.99% processing fees).Link a US checking account via Plaid ACH ($0 deposit fee) and schedule limit or zero-fee recurring buys.

Orderbook Fee & Spread Microstructure (River Financial vs Fold App): When evaluating River Financial (River Financial Inc.) against Fold App (Fold, Inc.), the primary cost driver for US traders is the spread between retail instant-buy widgets and institutional limit orderbooks. On a $1,000 round-trip transaction, River Financial charges $21.50 on its retail interface and $5.00 on its Zero-Fee Recurring Orders ($0.00 fee after first 7 days of DCA; one-time orders 0.25% – 1.00% tiered by volume), whereas Fold App charges $42.00 retail and $12.00 on its Fold+ ($10/mo or $100/yr) unlocks 0.00% commission Bitcoin buys and free on-chain withdrawals (standard free tier: 1.50% buy fee).

50-State + DC Licensing & Regulatory Footprint: River Financial holds 48 state Money Transmitter Licenses (NMLS #1906809) covering 49/51 US jurisdictions, while Fold App holds 47 state MTLs (NMLS #2214890) covering 48/51 jurisdictions. New York availability is restricted on River Financial and restricted on Fold App.

Banking Rails, ACH Clearing Holds & Self-Custody: Both platforms support US banking rails, with River Financial charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire) and Fold App charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire). Standard ACH deposits incur a 3–7 business day clearing hold before on-chain withdrawal to a hardware wallet.

2026 IRS Form 1099-DA & Portfolio Tax Reconciliation: River Financial issues 1099-DA, 1099-B, 1099-INT, 8949-CSV (HIFO / FIFO / LIFO / Specific ID (built-in tax-lot optimization)) and Fold App issues 1099-DA, 1099-B, 1099-MISC, 8949-CSV (FIFO). Investors using both venues simultaneously must track cost basis separately per account under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28.

Frequently Asked Questions (US Regulatory & Execution Reference)

VERIFIED Q&A PROTOCOL
Is River cheaper than Fold App for US crypto traders?

On a $1,000 round-trip trade using the lowest-fee tier, River costs $5.00 compared to $12.00 on Fold App. On standard retail instant buy, River costs $21.50 vs $42.00 on Fold App.

Which states allow River vs Fold App?

River is available in 49/51 US jurisdictions, whereas Fold App is available in 48/51 jurisdictions.

How does River vs Fold App impact 2026 IRS Form 1099-DA and Rev. Proc. 2024-28 tax reporting?

For the 2026 tax year, regulated US digital asset brokers report gross proceeds and covered cost basis on IRS Form 1099-DA under IRC Section 6045. Taxpayers interacting with River vs Fold App must maintain wallet-by-wallet (or account-by-account) cost-basis lot allocation under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28 and reconcile dispositions on Form 8949 and Schedule D.

What is the difference between Retail Instant Buy and Pro Orderbook execution for River vs Fold App?

Across audited US platforms relevant to River vs Fold App, standard retail 'Simple' or 'Instant Buy' widgets embed a 100 to 200 bps principal spread on top of a 0.99%–1.49% convenience fee (~$18–$29 per $1,000). Routing the exact same USD deposit through a Central Limit Order Book (CLOB) such as Kraken Pro, Coinbase Advanced, Gemini ActiveTrader, or Bitstamp US reduces total execution cost to 20–60 bps ($2.00–$6.00 per $1,000).

How do NMLS Money Transmitter Licenses and the NYDFS BitLicense apply to River vs Fold App?

In the United States, custodial crypto platforms must register federally as a FinCEN Money Services Business (MSB) under 31 CFR 1022.380 and hold state-by-state Money Transmitter Licenses tracked in NMLS Consumer Access. Serving New York residents additionally requires a NYDFS BitLicense (23 NYCRR Part 200) or a New York Limited Purpose Trust Company charter.

● US PRE-TRADE VERIFICATION PROTOCOL // 2026 0 / 4 VERIFIED (0%)

FinCEN / NMLS / Form 1099-DA Execution Checklist

Toggle each statutory & orderbook execution check before routing USD via ACH or Fedwire:

● INSTITUTIONAL NMLS & ORDERBOOK WIRE DISPATCH ZERO-SPAM OPEN DATA

State MTL, BitLicense & Fee Schedule Alert Wire

Receive deterministic alerts when a US exchange changes Maker/Taker fees, NMLS state coverage, or 1099-DA reporting:

🚩 SUBMIT ORDERBOOK / NMLS LICENSE CORRECTION