US JURISDICTIONS AUDITED: 50 STATES + DCFINCEN MSB / NMLS COVERAGE: 32 PLATFORMSBTC MEMPOOL: 4 sat/vB ($0.46)
ACTIVE JURISDICTION: ALL 50 STATES + DC
OPEN 51-STATE REGULATORY MATRIX →
US Head-to-Head Execution & Regulatory Audit · Verified October 30, 2026

Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken (2026): US Fees, Spreads, 50-State Legality & NMLS Compared

Executive Verdict: On a $1,000 US trade using each platform's lowest-cost orderbook tier, Robinhood Crypto costs $12.40 round-trip vs $8.00 on Kraken (making Kraken the lower-cost execution venue). For state licensing, Robinhood Crypto operates in 51/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes), while Kraken operates in 48/51 US jurisdictions (NY: No).
TERMINAL TELEMETRY // VERIFIED 2026-10-30FINCEN MSB · CSBS NMLS · NYDFS · SEC EDGAR · CFPB · LIVE US L2 FEED
Robinhood Crypto $1k Pro / Simple
$12.40 Pro · $12.40 Retail
Kraken $1k Pro / Simple
$8.00 Pro · $35.00 Retail
US State Availability
Robinhood Crypto: 51/51 · Kraken: 48/51
NYDFS BitLicense (NY)
Robinhood Crypto: Yes · Kraken: No
NMLS Registry IDs
#1702840 vs #1536436
2026 Tax Reporting
IRS Form 1099-DA + Form 8949 Compatible
▣ VERIFIED 1200×675 QUANT DOSSIER SNAPSHOT CARD[EXPAND TERMINAL PREVIEW ▾]
Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken: US Fees, Spreads, State
Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken: US Fees, Spreads, State — Verified 1200×675 Terminal Snapshot (2026-10-30)

1. Visual Trade Cost Comparison ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)

Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken — All-In Round-Trip Execution Cost ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)Side-by-side horizontal bar chart comparing round-trip execution cost in USD between Robinhood Crypto and Kraken across $100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro Orderbook, and $10,000 trade sizes.$100 Round-TripRobinhood Crypto: $1.24Kraken: $4.00$1,000 Retail Round-TripRobinhood Crypto: $12.40Kraken: $35.00$1,000 Pro OrderbookRobinhood Crypto: $12.40Kraken: $8.00$10,000 Round-TripRobinhood Crypto: $124.00Kraken: $350.00

2. Complete US Fee, Regulatory & Product Matrix: Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken

Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken — Verified 2026 US Regulatory & Execution Dataset
Benchmark Dimension Robinhood Crypto Kraken
US Legal EntityRobinhood Crypto, LLCPayward Interactive, Inc. & Kraken Financial (Payward Financial, Inc.)
NMLS ID & State MTLsNMLS #1702840 (49 MTLs)NMLS #1536436 (45 MTLs)
New York (NYDFS) StatusGranted NYDFS BitLicense in January 2019 (Robinhood Crypto, LLC).Does not hold a NYDFS BitLicense (exited NY in 2015); holds the first Wyoming Special Purpose Depository Institution (SPDI) bank charter (Kraken Financial).
Available US Jurisdictions51 / 5148 / 51
Retail Instant Buy Fee + Spread0.00% + 62 bps1.50% + 15 bps
Pro Orderbook Maker / TakerNo Separate Pro Book0.25% / 0.40%
$100 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$1.24$4.00
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$12.40$35.00
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Pro Tier)$12.40$8.00
$10,000 Round-Trip Cost$124.00$350.00
$100/mo Annual DCA Cost$14.88/yr$42.00/yr
ACH Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $0.00$0.00 (via Plaid ACH) / $0.00 (via Plaid ACH)
Fedwire Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $25.00$0.00 (FedWire via Dart Bank / Customer Bank) / $4.00 – $35.00
Supported Crypto Assets22240
Lightning Network SupportNoYes
CFPB Consumer Complaints1,410 (6.28%)568 (2.53%)
IRS Tax Forms1099-DA, 1099-B, 1099-MISC, 8949-CSV1099-DA, 1099-MISC, 1099-INT, 8949-CSV

3. 50-State + DC Licensing Delta

States where Robinhood Crypto is legal but Kraken is restricted: Maine (ME), New York (NY), Washington (WA)

States where Kraken is legal but Robinhood Crypto is restricted: None (Available in same states)

Overall State Reach Winner: Robinhood Crypto (51/51 vs 48/51).

4. Scenario Winner Breakdown

  • Lowest $1,000 Active Trading Cost: Kraken ($8.00 round-trip).
  • Lowest $100/mo Automated DCA Cost: Robinhood Crypto ($14.88/year).
  • New York Resident Eligibility: Robinhood Crypto.
  • Full Dossiers: Robinhood Crypto Dossier · Kraken Dossier

Who Should Choose Robinhood Crypto vs. Who Should Choose Kraken (2026 Decision Matrix)

2026 US Execution & Compliance Matrix
2026 Head-to-Head US Selection Matrix: Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken
US Trader / Investor ProfileWho Should Choose (Optimal Use Case)Who Should Avoid (Cost or Regulatory Friction)Recommended Execution Protocol
Cost-Minimizing Orderbook Traders ($1k–$50k)Choose Choose Kraken for lower $1,000 round-trip execution cost ($8.00 vs $12.40).Avoid Avoid executing market buys on either platform's Retail Simple interface ($12.40 vs $35.00).Always place limit Maker orders on the Pro Orderbook tier after funding via $0.00 ACH.
New York & Strict MTL State ResidentsChoose Choose Robinhood Crypto if you reside in New York (51/51 vs 48/51 states).Avoid Avoid attempting VPN workarounds if your state is excluded under NMLS Money Transmitter rules.Check our 51-Jurisdiction State Matrix to verify exact state eligibility before completing KYC.
Automated Monthly DCA Investors ($100/mo)Choose Choose Robinhood Crypto ($14.88/yr vs $42.00/yr on $100/mo DCA).Avoid Avoid funding recurring buys with a debit card (adds 2.99%–3.99% processing fees).Link a US checking account via Plaid ACH ($0 deposit fee) and schedule limit or zero-fee recurring buys.

Orderbook Fee & Spread Microstructure (Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken): When evaluating Robinhood Crypto (Robinhood Crypto, LLC) against Kraken (Payward Interactive, Inc. & Kraken Financial (Payward Financial, Inc.)), the primary cost driver for US traders is the spread between retail instant-buy widgets and institutional limit orderbooks. On a $1,000 round-trip transaction, Robinhood Crypto charges $12.40 on its retail interface and $12.40 on its Smart Exchange Routing (approx. 0.55% – 0.65% all-in spread/routing rebate), whereas Kraken charges $35.00 retail and $8.00 on its Kraken Pro (0.25% maker / 0.40% taker entry tier).

50-State + DC Licensing & Regulatory Footprint: Robinhood Crypto holds 49 state Money Transmitter Licenses (NMLS #1702840) covering 51/51 US jurisdictions, while Kraken holds 45 state MTLs (NMLS #1536436) covering 48/51 jurisdictions. New York availability is supported on Robinhood Crypto and restricted on Kraken.

Banking Rails, ACH Clearing Holds & Self-Custody: Both platforms support US banking rails, with Robinhood Crypto charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire) and Kraken charging $0.00 (via Plaid ACH) for ACH deposits ($0.00 (FedWire via Dart Bank / Customer Bank) Fedwire). Standard ACH deposits incur a 3–7 business day clearing hold before on-chain withdrawal to a hardware wallet.

2026 IRS Form 1099-DA & Portfolio Tax Reconciliation: Robinhood Crypto issues 1099-DA, 1099-B, 1099-MISC, 8949-CSV (FIFO (First-In, First-Out)) and Kraken issues 1099-DA, 1099-MISC, 1099-INT, 8949-CSV (FIFO (Specific ID supported via API/CSV)). Investors using both venues simultaneously must track cost basis separately per account under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28.

Frequently Asked Questions (US Regulatory & Execution Reference)

VERIFIED Q&A PROTOCOL
Is Robinhood Crypto cheaper than Kraken for US crypto traders?

On a $1,000 round-trip trade using the lowest-fee tier, Robinhood Crypto costs $12.40 compared to $8.00 on Kraken. On standard retail instant buy, Robinhood Crypto costs $12.40 vs $35.00 on Kraken.

Which states allow Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken?

Robinhood Crypto is available in 51/51 US jurisdictions, whereas Kraken is available in 48/51 jurisdictions.

How does Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken impact 2026 IRS Form 1099-DA and Rev. Proc. 2024-28 tax reporting?

For the 2026 tax year, regulated US digital asset brokers report gross proceeds and covered cost basis on IRS Form 1099-DA under IRC Section 6045. Taxpayers interacting with Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken must maintain wallet-by-wallet (or account-by-account) cost-basis lot allocation under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28 and reconcile dispositions on Form 8949 and Schedule D.

What is the difference between Retail Instant Buy and Pro Orderbook execution for Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken?

Across audited US platforms relevant to Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken, standard retail 'Simple' or 'Instant Buy' widgets embed a 100 to 200 bps principal spread on top of a 0.99%–1.49% convenience fee (~$18–$29 per $1,000). Routing the exact same USD deposit through a Central Limit Order Book (CLOB) such as Kraken Pro, Coinbase Advanced, Gemini ActiveTrader, or Bitstamp US reduces total execution cost to 20–60 bps ($2.00–$6.00 per $1,000).

How do NMLS Money Transmitter Licenses and the NYDFS BitLicense apply to Robinhood Crypto vs Kraken?

In the United States, custodial crypto platforms must register federally as a FinCEN Money Services Business (MSB) under 31 CFR 1022.380 and hold state-by-state Money Transmitter Licenses tracked in NMLS Consumer Access. Serving New York residents additionally requires a NYDFS BitLicense (23 NYCRR Part 200) or a New York Limited Purpose Trust Company charter.

● US PRE-TRADE VERIFICATION PROTOCOL // 2026 0 / 4 VERIFIED (0%)

FinCEN / NMLS / Form 1099-DA Execution Checklist

Toggle each statutory & orderbook execution check before routing USD via ACH or Fedwire:

● INSTITUTIONAL NMLS & ORDERBOOK WIRE DISPATCH ZERO-SPAM OPEN DATA

State MTL, BitLicense & Fee Schedule Alert Wire

Receive deterministic alerts when a US exchange changes Maker/Taker fees, NMLS state coverage, or 1099-DA reporting:

🚩 SUBMIT ORDERBOOK / NMLS LICENSE CORRECTION