US JURISDICTIONS AUDITED: 50 STATES + DCFINCEN MSB / NMLS COVERAGE: 32 PLATFORMSBTC MEMPOOL: 4 sat/vB ($0.46)
ACTIVE JURISDICTION: ALL 50 STATES + DC
OPEN 51-STATE REGULATORY MATRIX →
US Head-to-Head Execution & Regulatory Audit · Verified October 30, 2026

Swan Bitcoin vs Strike (2026): US Fees, Spreads, 50-State Legality & NMLS Compared

Executive Verdict: On a $1,000 US trade using each platform's lowest-cost orderbook tier, Swan Bitcoin costs $0.00 round-trip vs $15.80 on Strike (making Swan Bitcoin the lower-cost execution venue). For state licensing, Swan Bitcoin operates in 50/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes), while Strike operates in 51/51 US jurisdictions (NY: Yes).
TERMINAL TELEMETRY // VERIFIED 2026-10-30FINCEN MSB · CSBS NMLS · NYDFS · SEC EDGAR · CFPB · LIVE US L2 FEED
Swan Bitcoin $1k Pro / Simple
$0.00 Pro · $0.00 Retail
Strike $1k Pro / Simple
$15.80 Pro · $22.80 Retail
US State Availability
Swan Bitcoin: 50/51 · Strike: 51/51
NYDFS BitLicense (NY)
Swan Bitcoin: Yes · Strike: Yes
NMLS Registry IDs
#2358122 vs #2033564
2026 Tax Reporting
IRS Form 1099-DA + Form 8949 Compatible
▣ VERIFIED 1200×675 QUANT DOSSIER SNAPSHOT CARD[EXPAND TERMINAL PREVIEW ▾]
Swan Bitcoin vs Strike: US Fees, Spreads, State Legality
Swan Bitcoin vs Strike: US Fees, Spreads, State Legality — Verified 1200×675 Terminal Snapshot (2026-10-30)

1. Visual Trade Cost Comparison ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)

Swan Bitcoin vs Strike — All-In Round-Trip Execution Cost ($100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro & $10,000)Side-by-side horizontal bar chart comparing round-trip execution cost in USD between Swan Bitcoin and Strike across $100, $1,000 Retail, $1,000 Pro Orderbook, and $10,000 trade sizes.$100 Round-TripSwan Bitcoin: $0.00Strike: $2.28$1,000 Retail Round-TripSwan Bitcoin: $0.00Strike: $22.80$1,000 Pro OrderbookSwan Bitcoin: $0.00Strike: $15.80$10,000 Round-TripSwan Bitcoin: $198.00Strike: $198.00

2. Complete US Fee, Regulatory & Product Matrix: Swan Bitcoin vs Strike

Swan Bitcoin vs Strike — Verified 2026 US Regulatory & Execution Dataset
Benchmark Dimension Swan Bitcoin Strike
US Legal EntitySwan Bitcoin (Electric Solidus, Inc.)Zap Solutions, Inc.
NMLS ID & State MTLsNMLS #2358122 (49 MTLs)NMLS #2033564 (50 MTLs)
New York (NYDFS) StatusServed in NY via NYDFS-chartered trust partner where eligible; check current state onboarding partner.Granted NYDFS BitLicense and Money Transmitter License in March 2025 (Zap Solutions, Inc.), unlocking New York access.
Available US Jurisdictions50 / 5151 / 51
Retail Instant Buy Fee + Spread0.99% + 20 bps0.99% + 15 bps
Pro Orderbook Maker / TakerNo Separate Pro Book0.39% / 0.99%
$100 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$0.00$2.28
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Retail)$0.00$22.80
$1,000 Round-Trip Cost (Pro Tier)$0.00$15.80
$10,000 Round-Trip Cost$198.00$198.00
$100/mo Annual DCA Cost$0.00/yr$1.00/yr
ACH Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $0.00$0.00 / $0.00
Fedwire Deposit / Withdrawal$0.00 / $0.00$0.00 / $0.00
Supported Crypto Assets11
Lightning Network SupportYesYes
CFPB Consumer Complaints0 / Partner Routed0 / Partner Routed
IRS Tax Forms1099-DA, 1099-B, 5498, 1099-R, 8949-CSV1099-DA, 1099-B, 8949-CSV

3. 50-State + DC Licensing Delta

States where Swan Bitcoin is legal but Strike is restricted: None (Available in same states)

States where Strike is legal but Swan Bitcoin is restricted: Hawaii (HI)

Overall State Reach Winner: Strike (50/51 vs 51/51).

4. Scenario Winner Breakdown

  • Lowest $1,000 Active Trading Cost: Swan Bitcoin ($0.00 round-trip).
  • Lowest $100/mo Automated DCA Cost: Swan Bitcoin ($0.00/year).
  • New York Resident Eligibility: Both Swan Bitcoin and Strike serve NY.
  • Full Dossiers: Swan Bitcoin Dossier · Strike Dossier

Who Should Choose Swan Bitcoin vs. Who Should Choose Strike (2026 Decision Matrix)

2026 US Execution & Compliance Matrix
2026 Head-to-Head US Selection Matrix: Swan Bitcoin vs Strike
US Trader / Investor ProfileWho Should Choose (Optimal Use Case)Who Should Avoid (Cost or Regulatory Friction)Recommended Execution Protocol
Cost-Minimizing Orderbook Traders ($1k–$50k)Choose Choose Swan Bitcoin for lower $1,000 round-trip execution cost ($0.00 vs $15.80).Avoid Avoid executing market buys on either platform's Retail Simple interface ($0.00 vs $22.80).Always place limit Maker orders on the Pro Orderbook tier after funding via $0.00 ACH.
New York & Strict MTL State ResidentsChoose Choose Swan Bitcoin if you reside in New York (50/51 vs 51/51 states).Avoid Avoid attempting VPN workarounds if your state is excluded under NMLS Money Transmitter rules.Check our 51-Jurisdiction State Matrix to verify exact state eligibility before completing KYC.
Automated Monthly DCA Investors ($100/mo)Choose Choose Swan Bitcoin ($0.00/yr vs $1.00/yr on $100/mo DCA).Avoid Avoid funding recurring buys with a debit card (adds 2.99%–3.99% processing fees).Link a US checking account via Plaid ACH ($0 deposit fee) and schedule limit or zero-fee recurring buys.

Orderbook Fee & Spread Microstructure (Swan Bitcoin vs Strike): When evaluating Swan Bitcoin (Swan Bitcoin (Electric Solidus, Inc.)) against Strike (Zap Solutions, Inc.), the primary cost driver for US traders is the spread between retail instant-buy widgets and institutional limit orderbooks. On a $1,000 round-trip transaction, Swan Bitcoin charges $0.00 on its retail interface and $0.00 on its 0.00% fee on your first $10,000 of Bitcoin purchases, then flat 0.99% (plus free on-chain auto-withdrawals), whereas Strike charges $22.80 retail and $15.80 on its Tiered Volume Fee (0.99% under $250/mo down to 0.39% at higher volume) + $0.00 Fee on Recurring DCA after 1st week.

50-State + DC Licensing & Regulatory Footprint: Swan Bitcoin holds 49 state Money Transmitter Licenses (NMLS #2358122) covering 50/51 US jurisdictions, while Strike holds 50 state MTLs (NMLS #2033564) covering 51/51 jurisdictions. New York availability is supported on Swan Bitcoin and supported on Strike.

Banking Rails, ACH Clearing Holds & Self-Custody: Both platforms support US banking rails, with Swan Bitcoin charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire) and Strike charging $0.00 for ACH deposits ($0.00 Fedwire). Standard ACH deposits incur a 3–7 business day clearing hold before on-chain withdrawal to a hardware wallet.

2026 IRS Form 1099-DA & Portfolio Tax Reconciliation: Swan Bitcoin issues 1099-DA, 1099-B, 5498, 1099-R, 8949-CSV (FIFO / HIFO CSV Export) and Strike issues 1099-DA, 1099-B, 8949-CSV (FIFO / HIFO). Investors using both venues simultaneously must track cost basis separately per account under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28.

Frequently Asked Questions (US Regulatory & Execution Reference)

VERIFIED Q&A PROTOCOL
Is Swan Bitcoin cheaper than Strike for US crypto traders?

On a $1,000 round-trip trade using the lowest-fee tier, Swan Bitcoin costs $0.00 compared to $15.80 on Strike. On standard retail instant buy, Swan Bitcoin costs $0.00 vs $22.80 on Strike.

Which states allow Swan Bitcoin vs Strike?

Swan Bitcoin is available in 50/51 US jurisdictions, whereas Strike is available in 51/51 jurisdictions.

How does Swan Bitcoin vs Strike impact 2026 IRS Form 1099-DA and Rev. Proc. 2024-28 tax reporting?

For the 2026 tax year, regulated US digital asset brokers report gross proceeds and covered cost basis on IRS Form 1099-DA under IRC Section 6045. Taxpayers interacting with Swan Bitcoin vs Strike must maintain wallet-by-wallet (or account-by-account) cost-basis lot allocation under IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-28 and reconcile dispositions on Form 8949 and Schedule D.

What is the difference between Retail Instant Buy and Pro Orderbook execution for Swan Bitcoin vs Strike?

Across audited US platforms relevant to Swan Bitcoin vs Strike, standard retail 'Simple' or 'Instant Buy' widgets embed a 100 to 200 bps principal spread on top of a 0.99%–1.49% convenience fee (~$18–$29 per $1,000). Routing the exact same USD deposit through a Central Limit Order Book (CLOB) such as Kraken Pro, Coinbase Advanced, Gemini ActiveTrader, or Bitstamp US reduces total execution cost to 20–60 bps ($2.00–$6.00 per $1,000).

How do NMLS Money Transmitter Licenses and the NYDFS BitLicense apply to Swan Bitcoin vs Strike?

In the United States, custodial crypto platforms must register federally as a FinCEN Money Services Business (MSB) under 31 CFR 1022.380 and hold state-by-state Money Transmitter Licenses tracked in NMLS Consumer Access. Serving New York residents additionally requires a NYDFS BitLicense (23 NYCRR Part 200) or a New York Limited Purpose Trust Company charter.

● US PRE-TRADE VERIFICATION PROTOCOL // 2026 0 / 4 VERIFIED (0%)

FinCEN / NMLS / Form 1099-DA Execution Checklist

Toggle each statutory & orderbook execution check before routing USD via ACH or Fedwire:

● INSTITUTIONAL NMLS & ORDERBOOK WIRE DISPATCH ZERO-SPAM OPEN DATA

State MTL, BitLicense & Fee Schedule Alert Wire

Receive deterministic alerts when a US exchange changes Maker/Taker fees, NMLS state coverage, or 1099-DA reporting:

🚩 SUBMIT ORDERBOOK / NMLS LICENSE CORRECTION